Case: 17-10189 Date Filed: 09/18/2018 Page: 1 of 57
[…] default after two years, allowing for Imperial to foreclose on the loans and take
ownership of the insurance policies. Imperial would then “submit[] a policy
ownership and beneficiary change request form to Sun Life,” which would be “the
first time that Imperial revealed its interest in the policy [to Sun Life].” SL SAC
¶ 67. This was no accident, in that it meant Imperial arrived on the scene and
acquired the policies after the expiration of the contractual two-year period during
which Sun Life could “contest” the policies. See SL SAC ¶¶ 53, 67; see also Fla.
Stat. § 627.455 (requiring that all insurance contracts “provide that the policy shall
be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a
period of 2 years from its date of issue [with certain exceptions]”). Consequently,
Imperial’s fraudulent scheme was complete: Sun Life was stuck with less
profitable investor-owned policies that it specifically sought to avoid.
In light of these allegations, Sun Life brought seven claims: (i) violation of