IN RE: AMAZON.COM, INC., FULFILLMENT CENTER ┐
[…] mandatory security screenings robbed them of their full lunch time. Plaintiffs alleged that the security screenings
that they were required to undergo before taking their lunch breaks resulted in them being “significantly delayed and
[] unable to take a full 30-minute uninterrupted lunch period.” (R. 134, Third Amend. Compl., PageID # 2352.)
Under Nevada law, “[a]n employer shall not employ an employee for a continuous period of 8 hours without
permitting the employee to have a meal period of at least one-half hour.” Nev. Rev. Stat § 608.019. The law further
provides that “no period of less than 30 minutes interrupts a continuous period for work for the purposes of this
subsection.” Id. Thus, because time spent undergoing the security screenings is “work,” the Nevada plaintiffs were
required to work during their lunch break; thus, they were not given an uninterrupted half-hour, and they should
have been paid for their lunch.