IN RE: AMAZON.COM, INC., FULFILLMENT CENTER ┐
[…] 6(g) of the Fair Labor Standards Act”). That the Nevada legislature expressly adopted some
federal regulations indicates that its failure to adopt others was intentional. See State Dep’t of
Taxation v. DaimlerChrysler, 119 P.3d 135, 139 (Nev. 2005) (“[O]missions of subject matters
from statutory provisions are presumed to have been intentional.”).
There are two Nevada statutes or regulations that bear some resemblance to provisions in
the Portal-to-Portal Act. Upon closer examination, however, they are entirely distinct. The first
is NRS § 608.200, which limits the 8-hour work requirement to “time actually employed in the
mine and does not include time consumed for meals or travel into or out of the actual worksite.”
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.200. But, significantly, this provision applies only to mineworkers, and it
includes no mention of “preliminary” and “postliminary” activities. The second is NAC
§ 608.130, which generally provides payment for travel and training but excludes time the