IN RE: AMAZON.COM, INC., FULFILLMENT CENTER ┐
[…] is “patterned after” a federal statute and where “Arizona courts have not addressed the issue
presented.” See Rosier v. First Fin. Capital Corp., 889 P.2d 11, 13–14 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1994).
3. Time spent undergoing security screenings is “work” under Nevada and
Arizona law
Plaintiffs brought claims under Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 608.016, 608.018, 608.140, 608.020–
.050, and the Nevada Constitution. They also brought claims under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-363 et
seq., the statutory codification of the Raise the Arizona Minimum Wage for Arizonans Act, and
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-353 et seq. Each of these claims turns on whether Plaintiffs were
uncompensated for some “work” they performed. See, e.g., NRS § 608.016 (“An employer shall
pay to the employee wages for each hour the employee works.”).
Plaintiffs contend that “[t]here has never been any dispute that the time spent undergoing
the anti-theft security screening is ‘work’ under either federal or the various state wage-hour
laws.” (Brief for Appellants at 12.) Defendants, however, argue that “there absolutely has been