IN RE: AMAZON.COM, INC., FULFILLMENT CENTER ┐
[…] evidence that the Nevada legislature did so. They argue that “[t]he problem for Amazon and the
District Court is that there are no ‘portal-to-portal like’ statutes, regulations, or constitutional
amendments under Nevada and/or Arizona wage-hour law” and “[t]his fact alone should be the
end of the inquiry.” (Id. at 22–23.)
Nos. 17-5784/5785 Busk, et al. v. Integrity Staffing Solutions, et al. Page 19
But Plaintiffs also identify several Nevada laws that they claim are “in direct conflict
with the Portal-to-Portal Act.” (Id. at 23.) For instance, NRS § 608.016 provides that “an
employer shall pay to the employee wages for each hour the employee works” and “[a]n
employer shall not require an employee to work without wages during a trial or break-in period.”
Pursuant to this section, Nevada’s administrative regulations further provide that “[a]n employer
shall pay an employee for all time worked by the employee at the direction of the employer,
including time worked by the employee that is outside the scheduled hours of work of the
employee.” Nev.