Barak, G. v. Karolizki, E.
[…] equity action.” McCahill at 308.

       The plaintiffs immediately appealed, but the appellees moved to quash

on the grounds that the order striking lis pendens was interlocutory.        The

Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, denying quashal said, “We cannot reach this

conclusion. The court’s order is final in that it effectively puts the plaintiffs



____________________________________________


6 That said, an appellee’s silence as to our lack of appellate jurisdiction can
never confer jurisdiction if the order under review is interlocutory. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 704(b)(2) (prohibiting the exercise of appellate jurisdiction via
appellee’s waiver when an appellant attempts “to take an appeal from an
interlocutory order which has not been made appealable by law or pursuant
to section 702(b)”).



                                          - 11 -
J-A17008-18



‘out of court,’ so far as their present claim is concerned, i.e., full and

complete ownership of the building with the right of removal.” Id.

       Twenty years later, however, the Justices said exactly the opposite.