ex rel. Beavercreek Twp. Fiscal Officer v. Graff, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-3749.]
[…] employees would report to the township administrator—and it approved the
proposed job description for the finance-director position. The board also approved
a new township organizational structure that gave the township administrator
supervising authority over the accounts-payable/payroll technician, thus
eliminating the fiscal officer’s supervising authority.
{¶ 7} On March 30, 2015, the board appointed Barone the finance director
at the same salary he was making as assistant to the fiscal officer, $78,080.88.
Barone’s 2016 salary was budgeted at $81,167.06.
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 8} R.C. 507.021(A) authorizes a fiscal officer to “hire and appoint one
or more persons as the fiscal officer finds necessary to provide assistance to the
township fiscal officer or deputy fiscal officer” and to “set the compensation of
those persons subject to the prior approval of the board of township trustees.” On
February 12, 2016, Ahrens’s attorney contacted the board’s attorney with a
proposal to hire two assistants to the fiscal officer pursuant to R.C. 507.021(A).