#28401-a-GAS
[…] and fairness in affirming the question which the plaintiff is bound to maintain.’”
Dakota Indus., Inc., 2009 S.D. 39, ¶ 14, 766 N.W.2d at 514 (quoting Fin-Ag, Inc. v.
Pipestone Livestock Auction Mkt., Inc., 2008 S.D. 48, ¶ 33, 754 N.W.2d 29, 43). Once
a prima facie case of good faith is established, the burden of production shifts to the
resisting party to “identify facts creating a genuine dispute whether” the defendants
acted in good faith. Klein, 2015 S.D. 95, ¶ 26, 872 N.W.2d at 809 (citing Dakota
Indus., Inc., 2009 S.D. 39, ¶ 14, 766 N.W.2d at 514 (quoting SDCL 15-6-56(e))
(noting that one opposing summary judgment “must set forth specific facts showing
that there is a genuine issue for trial”).
[¶24.] Domson alleged that Dakota Engineering and KLJ were negligent in
their interpretation and application of the plans and specifications for the project,
which negligence harmed Domson. In response, Dakota Engineering/KLJ claimed