#28401-a-GAS
[…] v. Duke Levy and Associates, “is persuasive authority on the unenforceability of an
engineer’s exculpatory clause.” 475 F.3d 268 (5th Cir. 2007).
[¶15.] It is well settled that “[a] contract provision contrary to an express
provision of law or to the policy of express law . . . is unlawful.” SDCL 53-9-1. Law
Capital, Inc. v. Kettering, 2013 S.D. 66, ¶ 10, 836 N.W.2d 642, 645. “Public policy is
found in the letter or purpose of a constitutional or statutory provision or scheme, or
in a judicial decision.” Niesent v. Homestake Mining Co., 505 N.W.2d 781, 783 (S.D.
1993). SDCL 20-9-1 provides: “Every person is responsible for injury to the person,
property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of
ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory
negligence.” Further, SDCL 53-9-3 provides that “[a]ll contracts which have for
their object, directly or indirectly, to exempt anyone from responsibility for his own
fraud or willful injury to the person or property of another or from violation of law