2018 IL 122598
[…] the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning. A court must view the statute as a
whole, construing words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions
and not in isolation. Each word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given a
reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous. In
general, courts will not depart from the statute’s plain language by reading into it
exceptions, limitations, or conditions the legislature did not express. People v.
Casas, 2017 IL 120797, ¶ 18.
¶ 20 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
“the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum
term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in
custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. *** The
trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent
confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the
court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial.” 730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014). 3
3
At the time defendant was sentenced in 2006, presentence custody credit was
governed by section 5-8-7 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b) (West
-6
¶ 21 Defendant argues that, because section 5-4.5-100 provides that the grant of