2018 IL 122388
[…] “would not have been able to form a reliable opinion on the cause of defendant’s
condition.” Id. Because the State “failed to rebut” the defendant’s prima facie case
for rescission, rescission was proper. Id. However, had the officer “had any
experience or training or had the State provided some evidence to rebut the
rescission, the outcome might have been different.” (Emphasis in original.) Id.
-5
¶ 17 ANALYSIS
¶ 18 A motorist may request a judicial hearing for rescission of a statutory summary
suspension in a civil proceeding, subject to civil procedure rules. 625 ILCS
5/2-118.1(a) (West 2014). The scope of the hearing is limited to four specific
statutory grounds for rescission. One of the issues that may be raised is “whether
the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway while under the
influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination of both[.]” Id. § 2-118.1(b)(2).
¶ 19 This court has equated the “reasonable grounds” standard with the probable
cause standard applied in the context of search and seizure under the fourth
amendment. People v. Wear, 229 Ill. 2d 545, 560, 563 (2008). Under this standard,