Joseph Delmarco Carter v. State
[…] However, Carter did not object at trial to the State’s failure to notice this testimony, and so he has not preserved this complaint for our review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A); Luna v. State, 268 S.W.3d 594, 604 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“A timely and specific objection is required to preserve error for appeal.”); see also Gallo v. State 239 S.W.3d 757, 768 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (providing that appellate arguments must correspond with the objection at trial). 9 Section 3 of article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the State to “give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.” Id. Section 1(b)(2) of this article permits the introduction of extraneous-offense evidence as relevant to “the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Id. art. 38.37, § 1(b)(2).