United States v. Sherrod, No. ACM 39347
[…] Just as with legal sufficiency, “[t]he term reasonable
4
United States v. Sherrod, No. ACM 39347
doubt . . . does not mean that the evidence must be free from conflict.” Id. (cit-
ing Lips, 22 M.J. at 684).
3. Analysis
As the military judge instructed the court members, Appellant’s conviction
for rape required the Government to prove the following elements beyond a
reasonable doubt: (1) on or about 9 August 2016, at or near Kadena AB, Japan,
Appellant committed a sexual act upon ES by penetrating her anus with his
penis; and (2) Appellant did so by using unlawful force against ES. See 10
U.S.C. § 920(a); Military Judges’ Benchbook, Dept. of the Army Pamphlet 27–
9 at 563 (10 Sep. 2014). “‘[U]nlawful force’ means an act of force done without
legal justification or excuse.” 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(6); Benchbook, at 564. “Force”
means the use of a weapon; the use of physical strength or violence as is suffi-
cient to overcome, restrain, or injure a person; or inflicting physical harm suf-
ficient to coerce or compel submission by the alleged victim. 10 U.S.C. §