J-E02003-17
[…] very inception. Decedent’s will, prepared by Yingst, was executed in March,
2000.1 Based upon Appellants’ alternative allegations of breach of contract
(third party beneficiary) and fraud in the amended complaint, Appellants
needed to prove either that Yingst failed to adequately advise Decedent
and Shirley regarding the effect of jointly-held property on the estate plan, or
that Shirley committed fraud by manipulating assets into jointly-held accounts
with right of survivorship to frustrate Decedent’s testamentary intent.2
Section 5928 of the Judicial Code, governing confidential
communications to attorney, provides:
In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to
testify to confidential communications made to him by his client,
nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in
either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the
client.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5928 (emphasis supplied).
Pennsylvania law recognizes that “the right to assert the [attorney-
client] privilege is that of the client.” Commonwealth v. McKenna, 213 A.2d
____________________________________________