J-S35012-18
[…] Criminal Procedure;
- 15 -
J-S35012-18
(iii) obtains a court order for the disclosure under subsection (d);
or
(iv) has the consent of the subscriber or customer to the
disclosure.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5743(c)(2). Here, there is no dispute that Corporal Goodyear
obtained a court order pursuant to subsection (d). See Appellant’s Brief at
37 (stating as fact that “[o]n July 31, 2013, a court order was prepared and
served on Comcast by Cpl. Goodyear for subscriber information regarding the
aforementioned IP address”)
The only conceivable violation of Section 5743 that occurred here is
whether that order was properly issued pursuant to subsection (d), which
provides as follows:
(d) Requirements for court order.--A court order for disclosure
under subsection (b) or (c) shall be issued only if the investigative
or law enforcement officer shows that there are specific and
articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to
believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication,
or the records or other information sought, are relevant and
material to an ongoing criminal investigation. A court issuing an
order pursuant to this section, on a motion made promptly by the
service provider, may quash or modify the order if the information
or records requested are unusually voluminous in nature or
compliance with the order would otherwise cause an undue burden
on the provider.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5743(d) (emphasis added). Section 5743(d) expresses a
standard akin to probable cause.
Here, Corporal Goodyear was engaged into an ongoing investigation into
the possession and distribution of child pornography when he sought the court