Com. v. Black, T.
[…] We have unequivocally explained that “the exception . . . does not require any merits analysis of the underlying claim.” Rather, the exception only requires a petitioner to “prove that the facts were unknown to him and that he exercised due diligence in discovering those facts.” Once jurisdiction has been properly invoked . . . the relevant inquiry becomes whether the claim is cognizable under the PCRA. Section 9543, titled “Eligibility for relief,” governs this inquiry. [Pertinently], section 9543 delineates seven classes of allegations that are eligible for relief under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). Of relevance here is the “after-discovered evidence” provision, which states that a claim alleging “the unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the -7- J-S54043-18 trial if it had been introduced” is cognizable under the PCRA. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vi).