2 MARKS V. CRUNCH SAN DIEGO
[…] The FCC did not
elaborate on the functions of an ATDS and its definition
merely tracked the statutory definition. Id. at 8755 n.6,
8792.1
B
It was not until ten years later that the FCC realized that
“the telemarketing industry ha[d] undergone significant
changes in the technologies and methods used to contact
consumers,” and such marketplace changes warranted
modifications to the existing rules. Rules & Regulations
Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot. Act of 1991, 18 FCC
Rcd. 14,014, 14,017 (2003) (2003 Order). In particular, the
1
As originally promulgated, 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(1) (1992)
provided:
(f) As used in this section:
(1) The terms automatic telephone dialing system and
autodialer mean equipment which has the capacity to
store or produce telephone numbers to be called using
a random or sequential number generator and to dial
such numbers.
The same definition is in force today.
MARKS V. CRUNCH SAN DIEGO 9
FCC was concerned about the proliferating use of the
predictive dialer, which is “an automated dialing system that
uses a complex set of algorithms to automatically dial
consumers’ telephone numbers in a manner that ‘predicts’ the