United States v. Santos Gonzales-Cahvec
[…] Section 70502 of the Maritime Act—the provision that Gonzales- Cahvec challenges—defines a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to include “a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C). In United States v. Mena, we rejected a vagueness challenge to the nearly- identical jurisdictional provision of the Maritime Act’s predecessor statute, 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903, which provided that a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States includes “a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.” 863 F.2d 1522, 1527 (11th Cir. 1989); 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(C) (2002).