Case: 17-15193 Date Filed: 09/20/2018 Page: 1 of 13
[…] to its application. United States v. Hunt, 526 F.3d 739, 743 (11th Cir. 2008). Due
process in the context of extraterritorial jurisdiction requires only that the exercise
of jurisdiction not be arbitrary or fundamentally unfair. United States v. Baston,
818 F.3d 651, 669 (11th Cir. 2016).
The Maritime Act makes it a crime for any person to “knowingly or
intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or
distribute, a controlled substance” on board “a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States,” or to conspire to do so. 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1), (e)(1) and
70506(b). Section 70502 of the Maritime Act—the provision that Gonzales-
Cahvec challenges—defines a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
to include “a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or
waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.”
46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C).
In United States v. Mena, we rejected a vagueness challenge to the nearly-
identical jurisdictional provision of the Maritime Act’s predecessor statute, 46
U.S.C. app. § 1903, which provided that a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the