Case: 17-15193 Date Filed: 09/20/2018 Page: 1 of 13
[…] the United States,” or to conspire to do so. 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1), (e)(1) and
70506(b). Section 70502 of the Maritime Act—the provision that Gonzales-
Cahvec challenges—defines a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
to include “a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or
waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.”
46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C).
In United States v. Mena, we rejected a vagueness challenge to the nearly-
identical jurisdictional provision of the Maritime Act’s predecessor statute, 46
U.S.C. app. § 1903, which provided that a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States includes “a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation
has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the
United States.” 863 F.2d 1522, 1527 (11th Cir. 1989); 46 U.S.C. app.
§ 1903(c)(1)(C) (2002). We held that § 1903 was not unconstitutionally vague,
7
Case: 17-15193 Date Filed: 09/20/2018 Page: 8 of 13
because “[t]hose embarking on voyages with holds laden with illicit narcotics,