[Cite as Gue v. Girardi, 2018-Ohio-3788.]
[…] interest; trust income; annuities; social security benefits, including
retirement, disability, and survivor benefits that are not means-tested;
workers’ compensation benefits; unemployment insurance benefits;
disability insurance benefits; benefits that are not means-tested and that are
received by and in the possession of the veteran who is the beneficiary for
any service-connected disability under a program or law administered by
the United States department of veterans’ affairs or veterans’
administration; spousal support actually received; and all other sources of
income.
***
R.C. 3119.05(A) requires that parents’ incomes “be verified by electronic means or with
suitable documents, including * * * paystubs, employer statements, * * * tax returns, and
all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns.”
xiii
{¶29} The determination of gross income is a factual finding, which is subject to
review on appeal to determine whether it is supported by competent, credible evidence in
the record. Bodrock at ¶ 12, citing Serra at ¶ 10, and Jajola v. Jajola, 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 83131, 2004-Ohio-370, ¶ 8.
Overtime Earnings
{¶30} Father argues that the magistrate erred in including all of his 2016 overtime
as gross income when calculating the parties’ child support obligations. He contends
that the magistrate should have, instead, used the three-year average of his overtime.
R.C. 3119.05(D) provides:
When the court * * * calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include
the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses:
(1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received
during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person’s child
support obligation is being computed;
(2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year
immediately prior to the time when the person’s child support obligation is
being computed.
The child support computation worksheet tracks this language and provides for the
inclusion of overtime pay as determined by these methods in annual gross income “if
there exists a reasonable expectation that the total earnings from overtime and/or bonuses