Filed 9/20/18
[…] count. The People argue the verdict was unanimous, defendant
forfeited the issue, any error was harmless, and the double
jeopardy clause does not bar retrial.
We hold that when a polled juror disavows the written
verdict but the court nevertheless records it, the court violates
the defendant’s right to a unanimous jury under the California
Constitution. We also hold that defendant was not required to
object to preserve the issue, the error is structural, and double
jeopardy bars retrial of that count.
2.1. Right to a Unanimous Verdict
Article I, section 16, of the California Constitution provides:
“Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all … .
A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both
parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the
defendant’s counsel. … [¶] In criminal actions in which a felony is
charged, the jury shall consist of 12 persons.” The right to a jury
trial is fundamental in this State (People v. Collins (2001) 26
Cal.4th 297, 304), and among the “essential elements” of that
fundamental right are the number of people comprising the jury
(12) and the unanimity of their verdict (People v. Collins (1976)