Filed 9/20/18
[…] belongs to the defendant in the first instance, and the trial court
must elicit the waiver decision from the defendant on the record
in a court proceeding]; In re Tahl (1969) 1 Cal.3d 122, 131 [in
California, jury trial waiver “must be expressed in words by the
18
defendant and cannot be implied from the defendant’s conduct” or
counsel’s statements].)
Having concluded the court’s erroneous recording of the
non-unanimous verdict is properly before us, we turn to the
question of whether defendant may be retried on count 1.5
2.5. The double jeopardy clause bars retrial.
Article I, section 15, of the California Constitution provides,
“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same
offense … .” “ ‘The fundamental nature of the guarantee against
double jeopardy can hardly be doubted. Its origins can be traced
to Greek and Roman times, and it became established in the
common law of England long before this Nation’s independence.’