PacifiCare Life & Health Ins. Co. v. Jones
[…] The same is true of the other acts and omissions listed in section 790.03(h). Thus, as applied to section 790.03(h), the definition of “willful” or “willfully” set forth in Reg. 2695.2(y) does not blur the distinction between willful and nonwillful violations. 34 A parallel flaw exists in PacifiCare’s assertion that Reg. 2695.2(y) is irreconcilably inconsistent with the statutory definitions of “willful” contained in the Insurance Code. When applied in context, those statutory definitions operate consistently with Reg. 2695.2(y). PacifiCare points to section 11750.1, subdivision (d), which defines “‘[w]illful’ or ‘willfully’” as referring to an act or omission committed “with actual knowledge or belief that such act or omission constitutes [a] violation and with specific intent to commit such violation.” PacifiCare argues this language is inconsistent with the definition in Reg. 2695.2(y), which omits any requirement of an “intent to violate law.” But in contrast to Reg. 2695.2(y), the willfulness definition in section 11750.1 does not apply to any factually described act of wrongdoing.