PacifiCare Life & Health Ins. Co. v. Jones
[…] (Moradi-Shalal, supra, 46 Cal.3d. at p. 304.) At the same time the Court cautioned “that our decision is not an invitation to the insurance industry to commit the unfair practices proscribed by the Insurance Code. We urge the Insurance Commissioner and the courts to continue to enforce the laws forbidding such practices to the full extent consistent with our opinion.” (Ibid.) In the wake of Moradi-Shalal, the Legislature enacted section 790.035, which authorized additional financial penalties for violations of section 790.03, such penalties to be imposed “for each act.” (§ 790.035, subd. (a).) The Legislature also gave the Commissioner “discretion to establish what constitutes an act” for purposes of assessing the new penalties, except that “when the issuance, amendment or servicing of a policy or endorsement is inadvertent, all of those acts shall be a single act . . . .” (Ibid.) In 1990, the Legislature enacted section 12921.1, which directed the Commissioner to “establish a program on or before July 1, 1991, to investigate complaints and respond to inquiries . . . , and, when warranted, to bring enforcement actions against insurers.”