PacifiCare Life & Health Ins. Co. v. Jones
[…] DISCUSSION 1. Standards of Review “‘Government Code section 11342.2 provides the general standard of review for determining the validity of administrative regulations. That section states that “[w]henever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless [1] consistent and not in conflict with the statute and [2] reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.”’” (Association of California Ins. Cos. v. Poizner (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 1029, 1044 (Poizner).)