CHRISTENSEN v. GALE
[…] statutes pertaining to its exercise.9
Sponsors
[8,9] Christensen and Brasch first contend that the initiative
is invalid because Appleseed was a “sponsor” of the initiative
4
Hargesheimer v. Gale, 294 Neb. 123, 881 N.W.2d 589 (2016).
5
Loontjer v. Robinson, 266 Neb. 902, 670 N.W.2d 301 (2003).
6
State v. Swindle, 300 Neb. 734, 915 N.W.2d 795 (2018).
7
Neb. Const. art. III, § 2.
8
See Hargesheimer v. Gale, supra note 4.
9
See id.
- 28 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
301 Nebraska R eports
CHRISTENSEN v. GALE
Cite as 301 Neb. 19
and was not listed in the sworn statement as required by
§ 32-1405(1). Section 32-1405(1) provides:
Prior to obtaining any signatures on an initiative or ref-
erendum petition, a statement of the object of the peti-
tion and the text of the measure shall be filed with the
Secretary of State together with a sworn statement con-
taining the names and street addresses of every person,
corporation, or association sponsoring the petition.
The sworn statement provision of § 32-1405(1) is mandatory.10
Section 32-1405(1) and related statutes do not provide defini-
tions for the word “sponsor” or the phrase “sponsoring the peti-
tion.” But we held in Hargesheimer v. Gale11 that sponsoring