CHRISTENSEN v. GALE
[…] the public has access to the identity of all financial contribu-
tors through reports filed with the Nebraska Accountability and
Disclosure Commission.16
[11] We summarized that the statutory scheme governing
initiative and referendum petitions17 requires filings with the
Secretary of State identifying the persons or entities taking
legal responsibility for the petition process, while the Nebraska
Political Accountability and Disclosure Act18 focuses on iden-
tifying those persons or entities financially supporting the peti-
tion process.19
[12] We also explained that limiting the category of “spon-
sors” for purposes of § 32-1405 to “those persons or entities
who have specifically agreed to be responsible for the petition
process and serve in the capacities the statutes require of spon-
sors,” lent clarity and simplicity to the petition process, thereby
facilitating and preserving its exercise.20 To interpret the term
more broadly would make “compliance with the statute more
precarious” by “inject[ing] ambiguity” and “expos[ing] the