STATE v. TORRES
[…] time barred.39
35
Compare § 29-3001(4), with 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) (2012).
36
Day, supra note 33.
37
Id., 547 U.S. at 209.
38
Id.
39
Id., 547 U.S. at 210 (citations omitted).
- 705 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. TORRES
Cite as 300 Neb. 694
Torres urges us to either overrule Amaya altogether and pre-
clude district courts from raising timeliness sua sponte, or
modify Amaya by requiring district courts to follow the federal
habeas procedure set out in Day. We decline both invitations.
In Amaya, we recognized that the plain language of
§ 29-3001 both authorizes and requires a district court to
conduct a preliminary review of a postconviction motion to
determine whether “‘the files and records of the case show to
the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no
relief.’”40 And we adhere to our holding that if, as part of its
preliminary review, the district court finds the postconviction
motion affirmatively shows—either on its face or in combi-
nation with the files and records before the court—that it is