STATE v. TORRES
[…] conviction relief. His successive motion alleges two claims,
each premised on a U.S. Supreme Court case. Specifically,
Torres alleges his death sentences are unconstitutional under
Hurst v. Florida 3 and Johnson v. U.S.4 He alleges that Hurst
and Johnson both announced newly recognized constitutional
claims and that both should be applied retroactively to cases
on collateral review.
The district court did not reach the merits of either of the
claims alleged in Torres’ successive motion because it deter-
mined, sua sponte, the motion was time barred under the 1-year
limitations period in § 29-3001(4). Section 29-3001(4) applies
to successive postconviction motions5 and provides:
(4) A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the
filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The
one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
1
State v. Torres, 283 Neb. 142, 812 N.W.2d 213 (2012).
2
State v. Torres, 295 Neb. 830, 894 N.W.2d 191 (2017).
3
Hurst v. Florida, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 616, 193 L. Ed. 2d 504 (2016)
(holding Florida’s capital sentencing scheme unconstitutional because