NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] watch, resulting in total restitution of $5080.
Following this oral pronouncement, M.P. objected because the trial court
had failed to make a finding regarding what M.P. could reasonably be expected to make
-3-
or pay. But the court merely responded, "Okay," and then imposed the restitution as a
lien pursuant to the State's request. M.P. timely appeals.
II. Analysis
The court may order a delinquent child to pay restitution "for any damage
or loss caused by the child's offense in a reasonable amount or manner to be
determined by the court." § 985.437(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). When the trial court orders
restitution, however, "the amount of restitution may not exceed an amount the child and
the parent or guardian could reasonably be expected to pay or make." Id. The State
has the burden of proving the amount of restitution by the greater weight of the
evidence. See J.L.C. v. State, 189 So. 3d 260, 261 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). We review for
an abuse of discretion the trial court's determination of the amount of restitution, and we