IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] L. 1992, ch. 307, §§ 3, 4 (amendment); L. 1988, ch. 209, §§ 3, 4 (adopting K.S.A. 60-
3702 and 60-3703). After the adoption of these statutes, this court recognized that the
Kansas Legislature has "the power to abolish punitive damages altogether" and "certainly
has the right to modify the method by which those damages are determined." Smith v.
Printup, 254 Kan. 315, 331, 866 P.2d 985 (1993). Thus, as the Court of Appeals
concluded, "the recovery of punitive damages is governed by statute." The Alain Ellis
Trust, 53 Kan. App. 2d at 140.
K.S.A. 60-3702 begins by stating: "In any civil action in which exemplary or
punitive damages are recoverable, the trier of fact shall determine, concurrent with all
other issues presented, whether such damages shall be allowed." K.S.A. 60-3702(a).
K.S.A. 60-3703 specifies a procedure for seeking those damages. The party seeking
punitive damages must file a motion to amend its pleading to state a claim for punitive
damages and must support the motion with affidavits. The party must establish a