State v. Alwin
[…] Alwin next argues the district court erred in denying his motion for a new trial because the district court erroneously admitted the booking photo. At the time the post-trial motion was made, Rule 34 provided “[t]he court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice.” 2 Rule 34 “does not provide an independent ground for a new trial.” State v. Lankford, 162 Idaho 477, 493, 399 P.3d 804, 820 (2017) (quoting State v. Cantu, 129 Idaho 673, 675, 931 P.2d 1191, 1193 (1997)). Instead, Idaho Code section 19-2406 sets forth the limited grounds for which a district court may grant a motion for a new trial. Such motions may be granted “[w]hen the court has misdirected the jury in a matter of law, or has erred in the decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial” or “[w]hen the verdict is contrary to law or evidence.” I.C. § 19-2406(5)–(6). As discussed above, the district court did not err in admitting the booking photo because the photo does not constitute I.R.E. 404(b) evidence.