In re Marriage of Kushesh & Kushesh-Kaviani
[…] Our Supreme Court held the opening of the accounts did not qualify as transmutations of community property to separate, even though the wife signed a writing to the effect she consented to them. The reason was there was nothing in documents that warned the wife her husband was changing the character of the property. (See MacDonald, supra, 51 Cal.3d at pp. 272-273.) “Obviously, the consent paragraphs contain no language which characterizes 6 The elements of transmutation are all found in subdivision (a) of section 852. The remainder of the statute involves such collateral topics as effect on third parties, gifts of a personal nature like jewelry, and commingling. The exact text of subdivision (a) is: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” 5 the property assertedly being transmuted, viz., the pension funds which had been deposited in the account.