State Farm Mutual Insurance v. Cavoto, R.
[…] and the neuro-musculo-skeletal system and the role of these relationships in the restoration and maintenance of health. . . . The term shall . . . include . . . the use of adjunctive procedures in treating misaligned or dislocated vertebrae or articulations and related conditions of the nervous system, provided that, after January 1, 1988, the licensee must be certified in accordance with this act to use adjunctive procedures; and nutritional counseling, provided that nothing herein shall be construed to require licensure as a chiropractor in order to engage in nutritional counseling. 63 P.S. § 625.102 (emphasis added). “Adjunctive procedures” is defined as “Physical measures such as mechanical stimulation, heat, cold, light, air, water, electricity, sound, massage and mobilization.” Id.