K.S., Formerly K.L. v. J.L., Appeal of: J.L.
[…] But what I’m hearing is not—I don’t know. It doesn’t strike me as intentional.” N.T., 1/24/18, at 27. 10 As we have determined that the finding of contempt cannot stand in this case, the propriety of the court’s sentence is not before us. Indeed, Appellant has not challenged the sentence imposed in this case. We note, however, that “[i]ndirect criminal contempt is usually punishable by fine only.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 4133 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the punishment of commitment for contempt provided in section 4132 (relating to attachment and summary punishment for contempts) shall extend only to contempts committed in open court. All other contempts shall be punished by fine only.”). There are exceptions for violations of orders pursuant to the Protection from Abuse Act, which are punishable by both fine and imprisonment, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114, and indirect criminal contempt resulting - 14 - J-S49009-18 a result of the fine imposed shall be returned to Appellant.