IN RE: PETITION OF K.M.C. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] that laches barred the expungement action because K.M.C. had waited over
20 years to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the
commitment and “we have documents that have probably been purged per
their retention schedule of the mental health facility.” Id. at 6. K.M.C.’s
counsel responded that the discovery rule applied; therefore, if a six-year
statute of limitations applied, it did not begin to run until 2017 when K.M.C.
learned that she could not obtain a firearms license because of the
commitment.
____________________________________________
3 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b) provides that “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is
neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded
from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no
limitation) must be commenced within six years.”
-3-
J-A13028-18
The court orally dismissed the Petition immediately after hearing
argument. K.M.C. timely appealed.
Both K.M.C. and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. K.M.C.
raises the following issues for our review, reordered: