In Re: Petition of K.M.C. v. The PA State Police
[…] If the form entitled “Application For Involuntary Examination And Treatment” is not entered into evidence and available for a petitioner to examine and challenge at an expungement hearing, is a petitioner denied due process of law? Appellant’s Brief at 2-4 (formatting changed; unnecessary capitalization omitted). -4- J-A13028-18 We review the trial court’s denial of a motion for expunction for an abuse of its discretion Commonwealth v. Smerconish, 112 A.3d 1260, 1263 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citations omitted). Appellant relies on 18 Pa.C.S. §6111.1(g)(2) to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting her 20-year-old Section 302 commitment. Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides: (2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).4 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2) Our Supreme Court has held that a Section 6111.1(g)(2) expungement petition does not garner a trial de novo; rather, the only evidence the court need consider is that which supported the commitment (i.e., the physician’s records) and requires deference to the physician’s findings of fact. In re ____________________________________________ 4 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(c)(4) provides that a person who has been involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care and treatment under Section 302 of MHPA may not possess a firearm. Section 6105(a)(2) mandates that such a person has 60 days in which to sell or otherwise relinquish or dispose of his or her firearms. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(2).