In Re: Petition of K.M.C. v. The PA State Police
[…] Id. at 6. K.M.C.’s counsel responded that the discovery rule applied; therefore, if a six-year statute of limitations applied, it did not begin to run until 2017 when K.M.C. learned that she could not obtain a firearms license because of the commitment. ____________________________________________ 3 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b) provides that “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.” -3- J-A13028-18 The court orally dismissed the Petition immediately after hearing argument. K.M.C. timely appealed.