IN RE: ADOPTION OF: V.I.M.B. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Super. 2004). Further,
A parent must utilize all available resources to preserve the
parental relationship, and must exercise reasonable firmness in
resisting obstacles placed in the path of maintaining the parent-
child relationship. Parental rights are not preserved by waiting for
a more suitable or convenient time to perform one’s parental
responsibilities while others provide the child with his or her
physical and emotional needs.
In the Interest of K.Z.S., 946 A.2d 753, 759 (Pa. Super. 2008) (internal
citations omitted).
The fundamental test in termination of parental rights under Section
2511(a)(2) was long ago stated in the case of In re Geiger, 459 Pa. 636, 331
A.2d 172 (1975). There the Pennsylvania Supreme Court announced under
what is now Section 2511(a)(2), that the petitioner for involuntary termination
must prove “[t]he repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect, or
refusal of the parent has caused the child to be without essential parental
care, control, or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being
and the conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect, or refusal
cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.” Id. at 173.
The Adoption Act provides that a trial court “shall give primary
consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare
of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(b). “[I]f the grounds for termination under
subsection (a) are met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the
developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23
- 12 -
J-S22033-18
Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the child have been
properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such as love, comfort, security,
and stability.” In re T.S.M., 6201 Pa. 602, 71 A.3d 251, 267 (Pa. 2013). The