We review the district court’s remand order de novo. Cabalce v. Thomas E.
[…] (collectively “Monsanto”) appeal the district court’s order remanding the case to
state court. Monsanto argues that it manufactured polychlorinated biphenyls
(“PCBs”) under federal direction, and their action was therefore properly removed
to federal court on the basis of federal officer jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §
1442(a)(1). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1291 and 1447(d), and
we affirm the district court.
We review the district court’s remand order de novo. Cabalce v. Thomas E.
Blanchard & Assocs., Inc., 797 F.3d 720, 727 (9th Cir. 2015). Section 1442(a)(1)
provides that “[a] civil action or criminal prosecution” initiated in state court “that
is against or directed to . . . any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of
the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for
or relating to any act under color of such office” may be removed to federal district
court. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). A private entity seeking removal under 28 U.S.C. §
1442(a)(1) must demonstrate that “(a) it is a ‘person’ within the meaning of the
statute; (b) there is a causal nexus between its actions, taken pursuant to a federal