Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] of an election. Id. Consequently, the right to appeal a trial court’s judgment in a contest of a
primary runoff election can become illusory given the time constraints involved. See Salazar, 931
S.W.2d at 60.
The time constraints involved in such an appeal are even more constraining when, as here,
the statutory deadlines for the election contest in the trial court are not strictly followed. Chapter
232 of the Texas Elections Code sets very short deadlines for a contest of a primary runoff election.
See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.008(c)(1) (West Supp. 2017), § 232.012 (West 2010). Section
232.0008(c) provides a petition contesting a primary runoff election must be filed “not later than
the 10th day after the date the official result is determined.” Id. § 232.008(c)(1). The trial court
must “set the contest for trial for a date not later than the fifth day after the date by which the
contestee must answer,” which is the fifth day after the date the contestee is served. Id.
§ 232.012(c), (d).