Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] of an election. Id. Consequently, the right to appeal a trial court’s judgment in a contest of a
primary runoff election can become illusory given the time constraints involved. See Salazar, 931
S.W.2d at 60.
The time constraints involved in such an appeal are even more constraining when, as here,
the statutory deadlines for the election contest in the trial court are not strictly followed. Chapter
232 of the Texas Elections Code sets very short deadlines for a contest of a primary runoff election.
See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.008(c)(1) (West Supp. 2017), § 232.012 (West 2010). Section
232.0008(c) provides a petition contesting a primary runoff election must be filed “not later than
the 10th day after the date the official result is determined.” Id. § 232.008(c)(1). The trial court
must “set the contest for trial for a date not later than the fifth day after the date by which the
contestee must answer,” which is the fifth day after the date the contestee is served. Id.
§ 232.012(c), (d). Section 232.012 also contemplates the contestee will be served within ten days
of the issuance of the summons and that the contestant will immediately notify the trial court of
the filing of an election contest. Id. § 232.012(b), (c). The trial court “may not grant a continuance
-4-
04-18-00599-CV
in the trial except: (1) one time for a period not exceeding 10 days for good cause supported by
the affidavit of a party; or (2) with the consent of the parties.” Id. § 232.012(e). Thus, chapter 232
contemplates that a trial in a contest of a primary runoff election will occur within thirty days, or
forty days if the trial court granted a one ten-day extension.
Several statutory deadlines were not met in this case, and the trial of this case did not start