Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] -5-
04-18-00599-CV
could shorten the early voting by personal appearance to begin on October 27, 2018.
To the extent any paper ballots need to be changed, the Webb County Elections
Department would arguably have adequate time to resend any absentee paper
ballots with Appellant’s name on or before October 27, 2018. In fact, according
[to] the Texas Secretary of State, the last day to apply for a ballot by mail is October
26, 2018 (which must be received, not postmarked).
Maldonado’s explanation implies that if we were to reverse and order a new election, section
231.007(c) would authorize the trial court to shorten the regular period for early voting in the
general election. We disagree. Section 231.007(c) provides:
The district court may set the election for a date that shortens the regular period
for early voting, but the date must make it possible for early voting by personal
appearance to begin not later than the 10th day before election day. In the order
setting the date for the election, the court shall also set the date for beginning early
voting by personal appearance if it is not possible to begin on the regular day.
Section 231.007 is titled, “Procedures for New Election Generally” and its other provisions
demonstrate the legislature’s intent that “election day” in subsection (c) is the day of the new
primary runoff election, not the election day of the general election. See id. § 231.007(c); see also