Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] moot on Saturday, September 22, 2018, which is forty-five days from the general election date,
and the day after early voting ballots must be mailed. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 86.004 (West
Supp. 2017). Maldonado asserted in his motion, “Despite this short period of time, however, the
trial court could still schedule a new election if this Court overturns the trial court’s decision.”
Maldonado explains:
Specifically, if Appellant is successful in his appeal, the trial court will have to
order a new election. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 231.007(a). Most importantly, “[t]he
district court may set the election for a date that shortens the regular period for
early voting, but the date must make it possible for early voting by personal
appearance to begin not later than the 10th day [before] election day [November
6, 2018].” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 231.007(c) (emphasis added). Thus, if this appeal is
expedited, this Court could render a decision in enough time for the trial court to
order a new election within the statutory deadlines for preparing and conducting
the general election.