IN RE: ESTATE OF MICHAEL E. LEWIS C.A. No. 17CA0054-M
[…] Ms. McCoy, therefore, effectively
disclaimed her property rights as Mr. Lewis’ spouse by failing to assert them in the divorce
action despite having notice of those proceedings. In this case, however, Ms. McCoy explicitly
asked the trial court to void that decree.
{¶12} There is no evidence in the record of this case that Mr. Lewis perpetrated fraud on
the court in the divorce case, nor did the domestic relations court lack subject matter jurisdiction
to proceed—even if, as Ms. McCoy now maintains, she remained married to Mr. Lewis at the
time. See R.C. 3105.01(A) (providing that the court of common pleas may grant a divorce when
5
“[e]ither party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is
sought[.]”).
{¶13} Under the unusual circumstances of this case, Ms. McCoy’s attempt to assert
rights as a surviving spouse constituted an impermissible collateral attack on the judgment of
divorce between Mr. Lewis and Carolyn Lewis. Accordingly, the trial court abused its discretion