Cragon v. Shinkle
[…] trial court erred to the substantial prejudice of appellant when it failed to acknowledge and address and effectively ignored appellant’s ‘Response to Motion for Forfeiture.’” {¶6} Appellant argues that his constitutional right to due process was violated in two respects: (1) when the trial court issued its decision on the forfeiture motion without affording the normal fourteen days to file a response; and (2) when the court did not hold a hearing or issue a second judgment after he filed his response. {¶7} When a judgment of foreclosure is issued, the sale of the property is governed by R.C. 5721.19. If the property cannot be sold pursuant to this procedure, the state or a political subdivision may seek forfeiture of the land under R.C. 5723.01(A)(1): {¶8} “Every tract of land or town lot, which, pursuant to foreclosure proceedings under section 323.25, sections 323.65 to 323.79, or section 5721.18 of the Revised Code, 2 has been advertised and offered for sale on two separate occasions, not less than two weeks apart, and not sold for want of bidders, shall be forfeited to the state or to a political subdivision * * *.” {¶9} “Due process requires both notice and an opportunity to be heard.