PRECEDENTIAL
[…] of the law—one designed to scare or intimidate the Schultzes
into paying the outstanding debts listed on the debt collection
letters even though Midland knew that any discharge of the
Schultzes’ debt would not result in a report to the IRS. We
agree.
Here, the reporting requirement under the Internal
Revenue Code is wholly inapplicable to the Schultzes’ debts
because none of them totaled $600 or more, and IRS
regulations clearly state that only discharges of debt of $600 or
more “must” be included on a Form 1099-C and filed with the
IRS. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a). 3 By including the
reporting language on collection letters addressing debts of less
than $600, we believe that the least sophisticated debtor might
3
Significantly, “multiple discharges of indebtedness of
less than $600 are not required to be aggregated.” 26 C.F.R.
§1.6050P-1(a)(2).
8
be persuaded into thinking that the discharge of any portion of
their debt, regardless of amount discharged, may be reportable.
Midland argues that, in order to conclude that a
consumer would be misled by this statement, one would have