Robert Schultz, Jr. v. Midland Credit Management
[…] Here, the reporting requirement under the Internal Revenue Code is wholly inapplicable to the Schultzes’ debts because none of them totaled $600 or more, and IRS regulations clearly state that only discharges of debt of $600 or more “must” be included on a Form 1099-C and filed with the IRS. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a). 3 By including the reporting language on collection letters addressing debts of less than $600, we believe that the least sophisticated debtor might 3 Significantly, “multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required to be aggregated.” 26 C.F.R. §1.6050P-1(a)(2). 8 be persuaded into thinking that the discharge of any portion of their debt, regardless of amount discharged, may be reportable.