2 RUBIN V. UNITED STATES
[…] II. Discussion
We review de novo a district court’s grant of judgment
on the pleadings under Rule 12(c) of the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure. Harris v. Cty. of Orange, 682 F.3d 1126,
1131 (9th Cir. 2012). A judgment on the pleadings is
properly granted when, assuming the truth of the allegations
in the non-moving party’s pleadings, the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fajardo v. Cty. of
Los Angeles, 179 F.3d 698, 699 (9th Cir. 1999).
The issue on appeal is whether Rubin’s amended returns
were properly rejected because they failed to satisfy the
requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6037 when filed with the IRS.
Section 6037 is captioned “Return of S corporation.” The
heading of subsection 6037(c) accurately summarizes its
thrust: “Shareholder’s return must be consistent with
corporate return or Secretary notified of inconsistency.”
Specifically, subsection 6037(c)(1) requires that the tax
return of a shareholder of an S corporation must report
income and loss consistently with what the corporation
reported on its return. 2 Subsection 6037(c)(2)(A) provides
an exception to the requirement for consistent treatment,
however. It states that if the corporation has filed a return
but the shareholder’s treatment is inconsistent with the return
filed by the corporation, subsection 6037(c)(1) “shall not
2
26 U.S.C. § 6037(c)(1) provides: “A shareholder of an S
corporation shall, on such shareholder’s return, treat a subchapter S item
in a manner which is consistent with the treatment of such item on the
corporate return.”
8 RUBIN V. UNITED STATES
apply” if “the shareholder files with the Secretary a
statement identifying the inconsistency.” 3
Rubin’s amended tax returns were not consistent with
Focus’s return, so they violated the requirement spelled out
in subsection 6037(c)(1). The question is whether he
qualified for the exception provided in subsection
6037(c)(2)(A) by filing “a statement identifying the
inconsistency.”
Rubin’s amended returns for 1998, 1999, and 2000 were
all filed at the same time with a cover letter from his
accountant that suggested that they should be reviewed
together. The cover letter explained that the “first amended
return” was for the year 2000, and that the changes to that
return created a net operating loss that was available to be
carried back to 1998 and 1999. It referenced “the
explanations in Part II of each amended return.”
3
26 U.S.C. 6037(c)(2)(A) provides:
(2) Notification of inconsistent treatment.–
(A) In general. –In the case of any subchapter S
item, if–
(i)(I) the corporation has filed a return but the
shareholder’s treatment on his return is (or
may be) inconsistent with the treatment of the
item on the corporate return, or
(II) the corporation has not filed a return, and
(ii) the shareholder files with the Secretary a
statement identifying the inconsistency,
paragraph (1) shall not apply to such item.
RUBIN V. UNITED STATES 9
Part II of the amended return, Form 1040X, filed by
Rubin for tax year 2000 said “see attached statement.” The
attached statement consisted of two pages. The first was a
one-page chart that contained two lists of changes to the
Rubin tax return.