No. 15SC292, Casillas v. People—Evidence—Searches and Seizures—Exclusionary
[…] Petitioner:
Ismael Casillas,
v.
Respondent:
The People of the State of Colorado.
Judgment Reversed.
en banc
September 24, 2018
Attorneys for Petitioner:
Megan Ring, Public Defender
M. Shelby Deeney, Deputy Public Defender
Denver, Colorado
Attorneys for Respondent:
Cynthia H. Coffman, Attorney General
L. Andrew Cooper, Deputy Attorney General
Denver, Colorado
JUSTICE MÁRQUEZ delivered the Opinion of the Court.
JUSTICE SAMOUR dissents.
JUSTICE GABRIEL does not participate
¶1 Colorado law requires certain juvenile offenders to submit to collection of their
DNA for testing. § 19-2-925.6(1), C.R.S. (2018). However, this requirement “shall not
apply to an offender granted a deferred adjudication, unless otherwise required to submit
to a sample pursuant to [section 19-2-925.6] or unless the deferred adjudication is revoked
and a sentence is imposed.” § 19-2-925.6(1)(e).
¶2 In 2008, a juvenile probation officer swabbed the cheek of Petitioner Ismael
Casillas, then a juvenile, to collect a DNA sample. The probation officer’s collection of
Casillas’s DNA violated section 19-2-925.6(1) because Casillas had been granted a one-