RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] federal regulations on this issue many decades ago. The EPA’s interpretation is that the
industrial discharge of waste such as CCR is subject to regulation under both RCRA and the
CWA: RCRA regulates the way polluters store CCR, and the CWA kicks in the moment CCR
enters a navigable waterway. See 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(2). The EPA first articulated this
approach in a set of regulations from 1980, which provide that “[i]ndustrial wastewater
No. 18-5115 Ky. Waterways Alliance, et al. v. Ky. Util. Co. Page 27
discharges that are point source discharges subject to regulation under section 402 of the Clean
Water Act” “are not solid wastes for the purpose of” the RCRA exclusion. 40 C.F.R.
§ 261.4(a)(2). This exclusion, the regulation explains, “applies only to the actual point source
discharge. It does not exclude industrial wastewaters while they are being collected, stored or
treated before discharge, nor does it exclude sludges that are generated by industrial wastewater
treatment.” § 261.4(a)(2) (comment) (emphasis added). Thus, under the EPA’s reading, a
polluter can be liable under RCRA for improperly storing CCR—even if the CCR never enters a
navigable waterway. See id. Conversely, a polluter can be liable under the CWA for adding