RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 9Indeed, Rapanos itself limited the scope of the CWA by interpreting the phrase “navigable waters”
narrowly. 547 U.S. at 757.
No. 18-5115 Ky. Waterways Alliance, et al. v. Ky. Util. Co. Page 15
“simple and persuasive” rationale that “since the goal of the CWA is to protect the quality of
surface waters, any pollutant which enters such waters, whether directly or through groundwater,
is subject to regulation by NPDES permit” (quoting Wash. Wilderness Coal. v. Hecla Mining
Co., 870 F. Supp. 983, 990 (E.D. Wash. 1994))). But such outsized reliance on § 1251(a) is
misguided.
First, protecting navigable waters is only one of the CWA’s expressly stated purposes.
Just after declaring its intent to protect the “Nation’s waters,” the CWA makes clear that it is also
designed to “recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to
prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, [and] to plan the development and use . . . of land and
water resources.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b). For that reason, the CWA envisions significant state
involvement in environmental regulation. That is why states are authorized to administer the
NPDES permitting regime themselves. Id. § 1342(b). It is also why the CWA leaves all forms