RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] groundwater, Representative Aspin noted: “If we do not stop pollution of ground waters through seepage and other
means, ground water gets into navigable waters, and to control only navigable water and not ground water makes no
sense at all.” 118 Cong. Rec. 10,666 (1972) (remarks of Rep. Aspin). The House rejected that amendment.
118 Cong. Rec. 10,669 (1972). The Senate rejected several similar amendments. See S. Rep. No. 92-414 (1971), as
reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3668, 3739.
No. 18-5115 Ky. Waterways Alliance, et al. v. Ky. Util. Co. Page 18
room for state regulation. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(7) (one of RCRA’s purposes is to create
a “Federal-State partnership” wherein the EPA will “give a high priority to assisting and
cooperating with States in obtaining full authorization of State programs”), §6926(b). Since
Kentucky was regulating the challenged conduct under Kentucky law (albeit administratively),
see Ky. Rev. Stat. § 224.70-110, the federal district court felt it was inappropriate to intervene.