RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] As a means of enforcement, the CWA gives the EPA the power to issue orders and bring
civil and criminal actions against those in violation of its provisions. Id. § 1319(a)-(c).
Moreover, the CWA allows for private citizens to file civil actions against violators, provided
they give the EPA, the relevant state, and the alleged wrongdoer sixty-days’ notice prior to filing
the lawsuit. Id. § 1365(a)-(b).
RCRA. Enacted four years after the CWA, RCRA is designed to “promote the protection
of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources.”
42 U.S.C. § 6902(a). Like the CWA, RCRA embodies principles of cooperative federalism. The
states are central to RCRA’s operation, and the federal government “provid[es] technical and
financial assistance to State and local governments . . . for the development of solid waste
management plans.” Id. § 6902(a)(1); §6926(b). As the text makes clear, RCRA is concerned
with solid waste management, unlike the CWA, which concerns itself with water pollution. As
such, the regulatory reach of RCRA begins and ends with solid waste, and the statute expressly