RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] No. 92-414 (1971), as reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N.
No. 18-5115 Ky. Waterways Alliance, et al. v. Ky. Util. Co. Page 16
3668, 3672. In response, Congress revamped the water pollution laws to focus on polluters
(through the point-source requirement), rather than pollution. It left the rest to the states.
In addition to the CWA’s stated purposes, other environmental statutes demonstrate why
adopting either of Plaintiffs’ theories of liability would be untenable. Specifically, RCRA is
designed to work in tandem with other federal environmental protection laws, including the
CWA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b) (“The [EPA] shall integrate all provisions of [RCRA] for
purposes of administration and enforcement and shall avoid duplication, to the maximum extent
practicable, with the appropriate provisions of . . . [the CWA].”). For that reason, RCRA and the
CWA should be read as complementary statutes, each addressed at regulating different potential
environmental hazards. Cf. Erlenbaugh v. United States, 409 U.S. 239, 243-44 (1972) (statutes