RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] waters, the CWA kicks in. And when a discharge requires an NPDES permit, it is expressly
excluded from RCRA’s coverage.
In order to meet its objectives, RCRA encourages states to develop plans to manage solid
waste. Id. § 6907. Specifically, RCRA requires the EPA to promulgate guidelines for solid
waste disposal facilities that would help “protect[] . . . the quality of ground waters and surface
waters from leachates.” Id. § 6907(a)(2).
Similar to the CWA, RCRA allows the EPA and relevant state agencies to enforce the
statute via civil or criminal actions. Id. § 6928(a), (d), (g), §6926(b). The statute also permits
citizen suits. Id. § 6972(a). A private citizen may sue “any person . . . who has contributed or
who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal
of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to
health or the environment.” Id. § 6972(a)(1)(B).2 In order to bring such a suit, the suing party
must provide ninety-days’ notice to the EPA, the relevant state, and the alleged wrongdoer. Id.
§ 6972(b)(2)(A).
As part of its rulemaking authority under RCRA, the EPA promulgated a formal rule in