RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] history of the CWA, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that Plaintiffs’ CWA
claim was properly dismissed. Meanwhile, I concur in the majority’s determination that the
district court erred by dismissing Plaintiffs’ claim under the Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act (“RCRA”).
Plaintiffs have invoked the citizen-suit provision of the CWA, which provides that “any
citizen may commence a civil action . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation
of . . . an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). “For
purposes of this section, the term ‘effluent standard or limitation under this chapter’ means,”
among other possibilities, “an unlawful act under subsection (a) of section 1311 of this title.”
§ 1365(f). In turn, § 1311(a) prohibits “the discharge of any pollutant by any person[.]”
The broad sweep of a defendant’s potential CWA liability is limited in two ways. First,
Congress included a list of exceptions in § 1311(a) itself: the discharge of a pollutant is unlawful