Williams et al. v. The Pep Bo
[…] (Hydro-Mill Co., Inc. v. Hayward, Tilton & Rolapp Ins.
Associates, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1145, 1165 (Hydro-Mill).) As Davenport itself
recognized, moreover, if a defendant fails properly to plead the statute of limitations, a
trial court retains discretion to grant leave to amend an answer to avoid a waiver. (See
Davenport, at pp. 252–253; Hopkins v. Hopkins (1953) 116 Cal.App.2d 174, 179–180
(Hopkins).)
11
appellants were not prejudiced in the slightest by that minor technical omission because
there was no mistaking which subdivision Pep Boys was relying upon. Subdivision (c) of
section 340.2 is the subdivision of that statute that applies to a civil action “for the
wrongful death of any plaintiff’s decedent, based upon exposure to asbestos,” whereas
subdivision (a) is the corresponding provision governing an action “for injury or illness
based upon exposure to asbestos.”8 Obviously, in this wrongful death action, Pep Boys
was relying upon subdivision (c), not subdivision (a).