Williams et al. v. The Pep Bo
[…] the sixth day of trial, the trial itself did not actually commence until February 3, 2015,
more than three weeks later. Any delay was not prejudicial. (See Hong Sang, supra, 20
Cal.App.5th at p. 488 [trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting leave to amend
answer “on the eve of trial”].)9
B. The Trial Court’s Order Granting Pep Boys’ Motion for Judgment Under
Section 631.8 Must Be Affirmed.
Appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting Pep Boys’ motion for
judgment under section 631.8 as to its statute of limitations defense and their punitive
damages claims. Section 631.8 allows a party in a bench trial to move for judgment after
the other party has completed presenting his or her evidence. (§ 631.8, subd. (a); see In
re Javier G. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 453, 458.) In considering such a motion, the court
“shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . .”
(§ 631.8, subd. (a).) “The purpose of . . . section 631.8 is to enable the court, when it
finds at the completion of plaintiff’s case that the evidence does not justify requiring the
defense to produce evidence, to weigh evidence and make findings of fact.” (Pettus v.