Williams et al. v. The Pep Bo
[…] because they were not “sustained or incurred before death,” as required by section
377.34. We conclude that Pep Boys has the better argument.
We start, as we must, with the plain language of section 377.34. “ ‘ “We begin by
examining the statutory language because it generally is the most reliable indicator of
35
legislative intent. [Citation.] We give the language its usual and ordinary meaning, and
‘[i]f there is no ambiguity, then we presume the lawmakers meant what they said, and the
meaning of the language governs.’ ” ’ ” (People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354,
1369.) Section 377.34, as noted, provides in pertinent part that “the damages recoverable
are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death,
including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have
been entitled to recover had the decedent lived . . . .” As one court has observed, Pep
Boys’ position that damages for lost pension benefits or other losses that occur following
a decedent’s death are not recoverable appears “consistent with the plain language of
section 377.34,” since by definition such damages are not “ ‘loss or damage that the
decedent sustained or incurred before death.’ ” (Stevens v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas
Corp. (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1645, 1652, 1654 (Stevens).) 20
The same conclusion follows from established canons of statutory construction.
The only damages specified by section 377.34 “that the decedent would have been
entitled to recover had the decedent lived” are “penalties or punitive or exemplary
damages.” Under the principle expressio unius est exclusio alterius, “ ‘the enumeration
of things to which a statute applies is presumed to exclude things not mentioned.’ ”
(People v.