Williams et al. v. The Pep Bo
[…] plaintiff is actually ignorant of the facts establishing a cause of action against the party to
be substituted for a Doe defendant.” (McClatchy v. Coblentz, Patch, Duffy & Bass, LLP
(2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 368, 371–372, fn. omitted.) (McClatchy).) A trial court’s finding
15
on this issue is reviewed for substantial evidence. (Id. at p. 373; accord Wallis v.
Southern Pac. Transportation Co. (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 782, 786 [“Appellate inquiry
begins and ends with a determination of whether substantial evidence exists to warrant
the trial court’s finding”].)
Section 340.2, subdivision (c) provides, “In an action for the wrongful death of
any plaintiff’s decedent, based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for commencement of
an action shall be the later of the following: [¶] (1) Within one year from the date of the
death of the plaintiff’s decedent. [¶] (2) Within one year from the date the plaintiff first
knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the death
was caused or contributed to by such exposure.”
b. The Trial Court Erred in Determining Appellants'
Knowledge as Of "No Later Than May 2011," But Its Error
Was Not Prejudicial
The trial court found appellants’ claims barred by the one-year statute of
limitations in section 340.1, subd. (c)(2) because “1) [Decedent] passed away on July 14,