J-S52007-18
[…] (4) Physically or sexually abusing minor children, including
such terms as defined in Chapter 63 (relating to child
protective services).
(5) Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly
committing acts toward another person, including following
-5-
J-S52007-18
the person, without proper authority, under circumstances
which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury.
The definition of this paragraph applies only to proceedings
commenced under this title and is inapplicable to any
criminal prosecutions commenced under Title 18 (relating to
crimes and offenses).
23 Pa.C.S. § 6102.
Notably, section 6102 states that “[t]erms not otherwise defined in this
chapter shall have the meaning given to them in 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes
and offenses).” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102. “Bodily injury” is not defined in section
6102; thus, the trial court appropriately applied the definition of that term set
forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301, which states: “‘Bodily injury.’ Impairment of
physical condition or substantial pain.”