J-A11014-18
[…] does he indicate precisely how the trial court’s summary was prejudicial to
him. Similarly, Appellant fails to specify which portion or portions of Kinnard’s
recorded phone call were prejudicial to him, and how so. In summary,
Appellant has failed to develop any argument upon which we can grant relief.
-5-
J-A11014-18
Next, Appellant claims the trial court erred in refusing to permit him to
offer a voluntary intoxication defense. Ordinarily, voluntary intoxication, or
diminished capacity, is not a defense in Pennsylvania. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 308. In
cases of murder, however, a defendant may offer evidence of intoxication if it
is “relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of
murder.” Id. “Thus, a defendant asserting a diminished capacity defense
admits responsibility for the underlying action, but contests the degree of
culpability based upon his inability to formulate the requisite mental state.”
Commonwealth v. Williams, 980 A.2d 510, 527 (Pa. 2009), cert. denied,