State Of Washington v. Jeremiah Crouch
[…] 4
No. 76609-1-1/5

show that his counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of

reasonableness and that the deficient performance prejudiced him. Strickland v.

Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104S. Ct. 2052,80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984); State

v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 334-35, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995).

       Here, the State concedes that counsel's performance was deficient

because they proposed an incorrect self-defense instruction, and we accept that

concession. RCW 9A.16.020(3) states that use of force is lawful "[w]henever

used by a party about to be injured ... in preventing or attempting to prevent an

offense against his or her person ... in case the force is not more than is

necessary[.]" "It has long been the law in Washington that self-defense may be

justified by apparent danger to the person claiming the benefit of the defense, as

opposed to actual danger." Bradley, 141 Wn.2d at 736(emphasis added).