ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] proceeds of that sale to help fund the demolition and cleanup costs for the subject
property).) Thus, Garrett’s arguments again are unpersuasive, lacking evidence relating
the contamination to the property’s claimed market-value-in-use.
c) Relating the Sales Price to the Relevant Valuation Date
Finally, the Indiana Board reasoned that the June 2014 sales price was not
probative because Garrett failed to relate the sales price to the valuation date that was
approximately 18 months later - January 1, 2016. (Cert. Admin. R. at 110 ¶ 17(e).) See
also IND. CODE § 6-1.1-2-1.5 (2016) (“the annual assessment date for tangible property is
. . . January 1 in a year beginning after December 31, 2015”); Manual at 3 (“any evidence
relevant to the true tax value of the property as of the assessment date may be presented
to rebut the presumption of correctness of the assessment”) (emphasis added).
The Court has recognized that in assessment challenges, taxpayers can present