200 LINDEN AVENUE PROPERTIES, G.P., ET AL. v. CHEYENNE
[…] State Bd. of Equalization, No. M2001-02683-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 23099679, at *4
(Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 31, 2003) (“[J]udicial review of a Board of Equalization decision
clearly falls under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act[.]”); Richardson v.
Tennessee Assessment Appeals Comm’n, 828 S.W.2d 403, 405 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991)
(applying the UAPA to an action under section 67-5-1511). Under the UAPA, “a person
who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review
under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1). Notably, “petitions seeking judicial review shall be filed
within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency’s final order thereon.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(1)(A)(iv). Where, however, judicial review is sought over an agency’s
decision declining to convene a contested case hearing and issue a declaratory order, “the
petitioner is not subject to the sixty-day statute of limitations established by [] section 4-