200 Linden Avenue Properties, G.P. v. Cheyenne Johnson, Shelby County Assessor of Property
[…] M2001-02683-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 23099679, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 31, 2003) (“[J]udicial review of a Board of Equalization decision clearly falls under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act[.]”); Richardson v. Tennessee Assessment Appeals Comm’n, 828 S.W.2d 403, 405 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991) (applying the UAPA to an action under section 67-5-1511). Under the UAPA, “a person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1). Notably, “petitions seeking judicial review shall be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency’s final order thereon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(1)(A)(iv).