COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] petition and affidavit, she did not sign them or appear before the intake officer. Father contends
that this flaw renders the pleading invalid and that the entire matter should be dismissed because
the circuit court did not have proper jurisdiction.
Code § 16.1-260(A), governing the commencement of matters before juvenile and
domestic relations district courts, directs that matters “alleged to be within the jurisdiction” of
- 11 -
the juvenile and domestic relations district courts “shall be commenced by the filing of a
petition” in accordance with Code § 16.1-262. Code § 16.1-262(C) requires the petition to be
verified, and Code § 16.1-253 governs preliminary protective orders. A motion or petition for a
preliminary protective order “shall be supported by an affidavit or by sworn testimony in person
before the judge or intake officer.” Code § 16.1-253(B). However, “[f]ailure to comply with the
procedures set forth in [Code § 16.1-260] shall not divest the juvenile court of . . . jurisdiction.”
Code § 16.1-260(I).
The JDR court entered ex parte preliminary child protective orders on November 24,