COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] which documents termination of residual parental rights as being in the best interests of the
child.” The Department filed the requisite foster care plans and the petitions for termination of
parental rights. Furthermore, father had notice of, and participated in, the foster care
proceedings, including the hearings regarding the termination of his parental rights.
Contrary to father’s arguments, the circuit court had jurisdiction to terminate father’s
parental rights and approve the goal of adoption pursuant to the separate petitions filed by the
Department. See Code § 16.1-260(I) (“Failure to comply with the procedures set forth in the
section shall not divest the juvenile court of . . . jurisdiction.”); Rudolph v. City of Newport
News Dep’t of Human Servs., 67 Va. App. 140, 149, 793 S.E.2d 831, 836 (2016) (rejecting the
contention that the “lower courts did not acquire active jurisdiction” even though a non-lawyer
signed the petitions for emergency removal).