State v. Townsend
[…] earlier charge, although it was unknown whether she was aware of either offer due to her
continued evasion of supervision. On its face, this finding literally is true—she failed to
5
No. 35524-1-III
State v. Townsend
complete either diversion program offered to her. However, she argues that she could not
have failed to complete either program when there was no evidence that she knew of the
offers or even had attempted to enter a program by signing a diversion agreement. In
essence, she reads the finding as if it states that she knowingly failed to complete the two
diversion programs.
RCW 13.40.150(3)(i)(iv) provides that it is an aggravating factor:
The respondent has a recent criminal history or has failed to comply with
conditions of a recent dispositional order or diversion agreement;
Whether we should read a knowledge element into the failure to comply aspect of this
statute is not a question that needs answering in this case. As F.T. acknowledges, the trial
court concluded that it “was only arguable that she has failed to comply with prior
diversion agreements.” CP at 28.