State of Washington v. Donald Leroy Broers
[…] During closing, the State asked the jury to base its verdict on the retail value of the frames because Valley Vision lost its profit on the merchandise. During closing, the defense asked the jury to assign wholesale prices to the stolen goods, as opposed to retail prices. LAW AND ANALYSIS Charging Information On appeal, Donald Broers first contends that the State sought a conviction based on a common scheme or plan, which theory the State failed to plead. RCW 9A.56.010(21)(c) states: Except as provided in RCW 9A.56.340(4) and 9A.56.350(4), whenever any series of transactions which constitute theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and said series of transactions are a part of a criminal episode or a common scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all said transactions shall be the value considered in determining the degree of theft involved. For purposes of this subsection, “criminal episode” means a series of thefts committed by the same person from one or more mercantile establishments on three or more occasions within a five-day period. Donald Broer’s argument misconstrues the contention of the State.