STATE v. HEAD
[…] of his offenses is not commensurate with a fourteen-year sentence.
¶16 Because Head failed to raise this claim in the superior court,
we review only for fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Henderson,
210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶¶ 19-20 (2005). We review de novo, however, whether
a sentence constitutes cruel and unusual punishment, and the imposition
5
STATE v. HEAD
Decision of the Court
of an illegal sentence constitutes fundamental error. State v. Kasic, 228 Ariz.
228, 231, ¶ 15 (App. 2011).
¶17 As previously noted, under A.R.S. § 13-3212(D), a sentence for
a subsection (B)(2) violation was mandated “consecutive to any other
sentence imposed on the person at any time.” 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 78,
§ 1. Likewise, A.R.S. § 13-3212(G) provided that the minimum sentence for
a first-time offense under A.R.S. § 13-3212(B)(2) was a term of seven years’
imprisonment. 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 78, § 1. Thus, applying these