STATE v. HEAD
[…] posing as a minor.” 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 78, § 1. Thus, reading
subsections (B)(2) and (C) together, the requisite element of “know[ing]”
that a minor [wa]s fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age was satisfied
when the “minor” was in fact an adult peace officer posing as a minor aged
fifteen to seventeen. Accordingly, in raising his claim, Head does not
contest his convictions for child prostitution. Instead, he challenges only
the application of the statutory sentencing enhancement to this case,
because no actual minor was endangered.
¶13 In proscribing child prostitution, A.R.S. § 13-3212 outlined
dual sentencing provisions that were differentiated by the age of the minor
victim. A.R.S. § 13-3212(E)-(H) (2013); 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 78, § 1. As
relevant here, when “the minor [wa]s fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of
age, child prostitution pursuant to . . . subsection B, paragraph 2 . . . [wa]s
a class 2 felony,” and the minimum sentence for a first offense was a term
of seven years’ imprisonment, “consecutive to any other sentence imposed
4
STATE v. HEAD
Decision of the Court
on the person at any time.” A.R.S. § 13-3212(D), (G)(1) (2013); 2011 Ariz.
Sess.