State Of Washington, V Michael W. Arnold
[…] Id. B. Non-corroboration Instruction Arnold challenges the following jury instruction as an impermissible comment on the evidence: In order to convict a person of child molestation in the first degree, as defined in these instructions, it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated. The jury is to decide all questions of witness credibility. 12 No. 50083-3-II CP at 127. The State points out that the instruction is based on RCW 9A.44.020(1), which states, “In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.” The instruction provided an accurate statement of the law. Further, Arnold concedes this instruction has been upheld as not constituting a comment on the evidence. E.g., State v. Clayton, 32 Wn.2d 571, 202 P.2d 922 (1949); State v. Zimmerman, 130 Wn.