IN RE DISCIPLINE OF STEFFENSEN
[…] presented to the [district] court in such a way that the [district] court
has an opportunity to rule on that issue.” Brookside Mobile Home Park,
Ltd. v. Peebles, 2002 UT 48, ¶ 14, 48 P.3d 968 (citation omitted).
Mr. Steffensen argues that he preserved these issues for our review.
But the portion of the transcript he cites as preserving challenges to
expert and opinion testimony were objections to an exhibit on those
grounds, not the testimony of Ms. Gamon. This is insufficient to
preserve an objection to Ms. Gamon’s testimony on the expert
testimony grounds Mr. Steffensen now raises.
11
IN RE DISCIPLINE OF STEFFENSEN
Opinion of the Court
¶28 Finding that Mr. Steffensen failed to render a proper tax
return, a violation of Utah Code section 76–8–1101(1)(c)(i), required
finding that Mr. Steffensen “knowingly and intentionally, and
without a reasonable good faith basis, fail[ed] to . . . render . . . any
return within the time required by law.” 11 Mr. Steffensen does not
dispute that during the four-year period in question his law firm did
not render tax returns. And the district court found no evidence of a
good faith basis for the failure. Therefore, the main issue before the
district court was whether Mr.