of a criminal enterprise referred to as the AZ Boys. State v. Loza, 2016-NMCA-088, ¶¶ 1-2,
[…] 6
predicate offenses and a subsequent RICO offense.” United States v. Grayson, 795 F.2d 278,
282 (3rd Cir. 1986). RICO’s definition of “pattern of racketeering,” while differing slightly,
is consistent with the way that the Racketeering Act defines the term. Compare 18 U.S.C.
§ 1961(5) (“‘[P]attern of racketeering activity’ requires at least two acts of racketeering
activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of which
occurred within ten years . . . after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity.”),
with Section 30-42-3(D) (“‘[P]attern of racketeering activity’ means engaging in at least two
incidents of racketeering . . . provided at least one of the incidents occurred after February
28, 1980 and the last incident occurred within five years after the commission of a prior
incident of racketeering.”). The language of the definitions suggests that a defendant could
be convicted and sentenced for a racketeering act—i.e., a predicate offense—and years later,
be charged with a racketeering offense based on that prior conviction. Grayson, 795 F.2d at