2018 IL App (1st) 152045
[…] unlawful restraint conviction should be reversed because his speech, directed to a public official,
cannot be categorized as “fighting words” that conveyed a true threat, and thus his speech was
protected from criminal sanction by the first amendment. We address each below.
¶ 32 A. Sufficiency of the Evidence for Threatening a Public Official
¶ 33 We first address defendant’s contention that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt of the offense of threatening a public official.
¶ 34 Section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2014))
provides, in relevant part:
“(a) A person commits threatening a public official or human service provider when:
(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public
official or human service provider by any means a communication:
(i) containing a threat that would place the public official or human service
provider or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension
of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint; or
*** and
(2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of
some public duty or duty as a human service provider, because of hostility of the person
making the threat toward the status or position of the public official or the human
service provider, or because of any other factor related to the official’s public
existence.”
18
No. 1-15-2045
¶ 35 Generally, the critical inquiry on review of the sufficiency of the evidence to support a
criminal conviction “is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the