STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d
748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). The jury, not the appellate court, determines the
weight and credibility to assign to the evidence. Id. “This Court will not interfere with the trier
of fact’s role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.” People v
Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 419; 707 NW2d 624 (2005). Any conflicts in the evidence must
be resolved in favor of the prosecution. Wolfe, 440 Mich at 515.
The jury convicted defendant of violating MCL 750.234b, which provides, in relevant
part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who
intentionally discharges a firearm at a facility that he or she knows or has reason
to believe is a dwelling or a potentially occupied structure, whether or not the
dwelling or structure is actually occupied at the time the firearm is discharged, is
guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine
of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
(2) An individual who intentionally discharges a firearm in a facility that
he or she knows or has reason to believe is a dwelling or a potentially occupied
structure, in reckless disregard for the safety of any individual and whether or not
the dwelling or structure is actually occupied at the time the firearm is discharged,
is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a
find of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
(3) If an individual violates subsection (1) or (2) and causes any physical
injury to another individual, the individual is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or
both.
As used in the statute, discharging a firearm “at” a dwelling includes the discharge of a firearm
“in, on, or near” a dwelling. People v Wilson, 230 Mich App 590, 592; 585 NW2d 24 (1998).
At trial, defendant raised a claim of self-defense. In People v Stevens, 306 Mich App